Skip to main content

The Planning Assessment Commission's Privacy Statement is available for download here. This Privacy Statement sets out the Commission's practices relating to the privacy of your personal information. Planning Assessment Commission privacy practices are regulated by the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 (NSW). Information about privacy in accessing this website is provided below. Please note that the Commission does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the Planning Assessment Commission site.

Website

This web site is provided and maintained by the Planning Assessment Commission. Under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988, you have the right to know the nature of the information that the Commission collects about individuals who use its web site, for what purpose the information is being collected, and how the information is to be used. You may also request access to your personal information collected by the Commission.

Site Visit Data

To help the Commission improve its website and provide better services to its users, the Commission makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  • the user's service address
  • the users top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
Cookies are not used from the Planning Assessment Commission site to collect information.

Exceptions to the Rule

The Commission will not collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above except in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files that are not published on the Planning Assessment Commission pages
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files published on the Planning Assessment Commission site
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the Planning Assessment Commission site by other sites
  • attempts to intercept messages or other users of the Planning Assessment Commission site communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the enjoyment of the Planning Assessment Commission site by other users
  • any other circumstances permitted under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988

Contact the Commission

If you have any questions about the application of the Commission's privacy statement and/or if you would like to access information held about you by the Commission, please contact:

Planning Assessment Commission 

Level 3, 201 Elizabeth Street SYDNEY NSW 2000

Opening hours: 9.00am to 5.00pm Monday to Friday. 

Telephone: 02 9383 2100  

Fax: 02 9383 2133

Email: pac@pac.nsw.gov.au